notice of rejection new york cplr
[…] Ah, live by the technicality, die by the technicality. (d) In opening to the jury on the liability phase of the trial, counsel may not discuss the question of damages. Temporary Restraining Order Notice Special Proceeding, Order Confirming Ref Report-Surplus Money. At FindLaw.com, we pride ourselves on being the number one source of free legal information and resources on the web. The waiver, which shall recite that medical reports have been exchanged and that all parties waive further physical examination, shall be filed with the note of issue. filed Jan. 9, 1986; amd. 208.26 [Reserved] CPLR 305 (b) states that "if the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the [*2]relief sought, and, except in an action for medical malpractice, the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default.". The action shall be instituted by the claimant or someone on its behalf by paying the filing fee and the cost of sending the notice of claim as provided in NYCCCA 1803-A and by filing and signing a written application containing the following information: (i) claimant's name and principal