evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] Thats right 10,000! Or they can open a custody case after the Department of Health and Humans Services helps them with DNA testing and child support orders. Criminal cases typically begin with the state either the district attorney or prosecutors office filing a complaint against the defendant. An evidentiary hearing is a legal court proceeding that involves eyewitness testimony, given under oath, thats relevant to the case. Guardianship Hearing in Probate Court. 1, Chapter 7, for discussion of probable cause conferences and preliminary examinations. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. a defendants identity is being called into question, the defendant seeks to introduce prior sexual evidence of an accuser, to exclude evidence of the defendants alleged prior bad acts, to challenge a named expert witnesss relevance or the scientific communitys acceptance regarding the proposed